`Elmabad, Iran Page

Other names: ‘Elmābād,عِلم آباد,علم آباد

World:Iran:Azarbayjan-e Gharbi
Latitude 36.5783 Longitude 45.9545 Altitude (feet) 6745
Lat (DMS) 36° 34' 42N Long (DMS) 45° 57' 16E Altitude (meters) 2055
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2447

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

`Elmabad Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


`Elmabad Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


`Elmabad Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kani Rash (2.2 nm)
Hoseynabad (2.8 nm)
Sardarabad (0.9 nm)
Ash Golan (1.6 nm)
Khaneqah (2.2 nm)
Sharafkand (2.4 nm)
Qaderabad (3.1 nm)
Nisakabad (3.1 nm)
Saholan (4.6 nm)
Dar Gerdaleh (1.7 nm)
Hajji Kand (2.5 nm)
`Aziz Kandi (2.9 nm)
Khorasaneh (3.1 nm)
Nowbar (3.9 nm)
Sar Baghcheh (2.2 nm)
Seyyedabad (2.7 nm)
Torgheh (3.2 nm)
Baghcheh (3.9 nm)
Bash Bolagh (4.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OITS Small Saghez Airport Saghez 24 nm S 142
OICB Small Baneh Airport Baneh 35 nm S 188
OITM ACP Small SAHAND Maragheh 46 nm N 10 Iran Aseman Airlines
ORSU ISU Medium SULAYMANIYAH INTL Sulaymaniyah 68 nm S 207 Al-Naser Airlines, AtlasGlobal, Caspian Airlines, FitsAir, Fly Baghdad, Germania, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iraqi Airways, Qatar Airways , Qeshm Airlines, RUS Aviation, Royal Jordanian , Turkish Airlines, flydubai
OITR OMH Medium UROMIYEH Urmia 77 nm N 327 ATA Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Pouya Air Cargo, Saudia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.7 nm SW Bahramabad, West Azerbaijan
12.7 nm E Simmineh District
15.7 nm NW Mokryan
15.9 nm NW Chahar Cheragh Square


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:27:29 2016