Baling, India Page

Other names: Bāling

World:India:Uttarakhand
Latitude 30.1955 Longitude 80.5624 Altitude (feet) 10908
Lat (DMS) 30° 11' 44N Long (DMS) 80° 33' 45E Altitude (meters) 3324
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 298

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Baling Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baling Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baling Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bona (13.0 nm)
Ralam (15.7 nm)
Buin (16.1 nm)
Mugara (17.1 nm)
Sona (3.4 nm)
Dakar (5.3 nm)
Kuthi (12.0 nm)
Garbyang (16.0 nm)
Tinkar (21.2 nm)
Sobala (7.7 nm)
Khela (14.1 nm)
Deb (14.7 nm)
Kamsin (16.0 nm)
Dharchula (21.0 nm)
Darchula (21.3 nm)
Bagar (21.7 nm)
Dhamigaon (21.6 nm)
Mankot (23.4 nm)
Balwakot (24.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNDL DAP Small Darchula Airport Darchula 31 nm S 181
VIDF Small PITHORGARH 39 nm S 205
VNBG BJH Small Bajhang Airport Bajhang 51 nm S 140 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines
VNST IMK Small Simikot Airport Simikot 66 nm E 101 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
VNBR BJU Small Bajura Airport Bajura 71 nm E 125 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.9 nm W List of mountain peaks of Uttarakhand
5.0 nm W Meola Glacier
6.5 nm SE Askot Musk Deer Sanctuary
6.8 nm W List of mountains in India
10.5 nm W Rajrambha
12.4 nm NW Suitilla
12.4 nm NW Suj Tilla East


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:27:06 2016