Amwala Tarla, India Page

Other names: Āmwāla Tarla

World:India:Uttarakhand
Latitude 30.3740 Longitude 77.9985 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 30° 22' 26N Long (DMS) 77° 59' 55E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 36511

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Amwala Tarla Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amwala Tarla Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amwala Tarla Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Majhaun (0.8 nm)
Maru Sidh (1.0 nm)
Paundha (1.0 nm)
Hullu (0.7 nm)
Dhaulas (1.2 nm)
Dandi (1.3 nm)
Amwala Uparla (0.4 nm)
Gujrara Karanpur (0.4 nm)
Changora (1.0 nm)
Jaintanwala (1.1 nm)
Chandmarigaon (1.1 nm)
Jamanwala Tarla (0.7 nm)
Kandli (1.0 nm)
Jamanwala Uparla (1.0 nm)
Masandawala (1.2 nm)
Phulsani (1.2 nm)
Nakatpur (1.3 nm)
Bajawala (1.4 nm)
Prempur Mafi (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VIDN DED Medium DEHRADUN Dehradun 14 nm S 139 Air India Regional, IndiGo, Jet Airways, SpiceJet
FR42492 Heli Aviation Research Centre, RAW Headquarter Helipad Chakrata 21 nm N 340
FR3281 Small BHARKOT 20 nm E 53
VICG IXC Medium CHANDIGARH Chandigarh 65 nm W 286 Air India , AirAsia India, Deccan Charters, GoAir, IndiGo, Jagson Airlines, Jet Airways, SpiceJet, Vistara
VIBR KUU Medium KULLU MANALI 100 nm N 334 Air India Regional, Deccan Charters, Jagson Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.8 nm SW Doon Valley
1.4 nm S Kandli
1.7 nm S Indian Council of Forestry Research and Education
1.8 nm S Forest Research Institute (India)
2.1 nm SE Rashtriya Indian Military College
2.8 nm S Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology
2.7 nm SE Raj Bhavan (Uttarakhand)
2.9 nm SE The Doon School
3.0 nm NW University of Petroleum and Energy Studies


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:29:59 2016