Amkhet, India Page

Other names: Āmkhet

World:India:Uttarakhand
Latitude 29.7845 Longitude 79.2108 Altitude (feet) 3746
Lat (DMS) 29° 47' 4N Long (DMS) 79° 12' 39E Altitude (meters) 1141
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 20076

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Amkhet Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amkhet Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amkhet Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Phulai (0.5 nm)
Babarikichar (0.8 nm)
Kusiyachaun Talla (0.8 nm)
Dhayakichar (0.9 nm)
Kusiyachaun Malla (0.9 nm)
Gumti (1.1 nm)
Limugair (1.2 nm)
Phaniya (1.0 nm)
Matela Malla (1.1 nm)
Bijoli (0.3 nm)
Chacharoti (0.6 nm)
Dungari (0.8 nm)
Turachaura (1.2 nm)
Kanmunga (0.3 nm)
Pilkhi (0.5 nm)
Kankot (0.8 nm)
Bhainsora (1.1 nm)
Airari (1.2 nm)
Bhagotiya Dhura (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43865 Heli GAUCHER 30 nm N 355
VIPT PGH Medium PANTNAGAR Pantnagar 47 nm S 163 Air India Regional
FR47721 Small Moradabad Airport 59 nm S 194
VIDN DED Medium DEHRADUN Dehradun 58 nm W 294 Air India Regional, IndiGo, Jet Airways, SpiceJet
VNDH DHI Small Dhangarhi Airport Dhangarhi 94 nm E 130 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Saurya Airlines, Yeti Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.4 nm NE Chaukhutia
11.9 nm NW Chopta
11.4 nm E Bipin Chandra Tripathi Kumaon Engineering College
11.4 nm E Dwarahat


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:21:53 2016