Amdanda Walla, India Page

Other names: Āmdānda Walla

World:India:Uttarakhand
Latitude 29.7165 Longitude 78.8162 Altitude (feet) 3572
Lat (DMS) 29° 42' 59N Long (DMS) 78° 48' 58E Altitude (meters) 1088
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15198

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Amdanda Walla Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amdanda Walla Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amdanda Walla Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kanlai (0.6 nm)
Chaprait (1.0 nm)
Dabru (1.0 nm)
Basra (1.0 nm)
Shimli (1.0 nm)
Jamri (1.1 nm)
Dhoja Tak (1.2 nm)
Dhauliyan (1.3 nm)
Ghatasari (1.3 nm)
Mundlyan (1.3 nm)
Kungalgadi (1.4 nm)
Amdanda Palla (0.4 nm)
Timalkholi (0.5 nm)
Bageda (0.6 nm)
Dhura (0.8 nm)
Timalsain (0.8 nm)
Barai (1.2 nm)
Kharka (1.3 nm)
Kuirali (1.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43865 Heli GAUCHER 38 nm N 27
VIDN DED Medium DEHRADUN Dehradun 43 nm W 310 Air India Regional, IndiGo, Jet Airways, SpiceJet
FR47721 Small Moradabad Airport 54 nm S 174
VIPT PGH Medium PANTNAGAR Pantnagar 53 nm S 139 Air India Regional
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.8 nm NW Lansdowne, India
10.3 nm NW Nathupur
11.4 nm NW Dogadda
16.2 nm N Banghat
14.9 nm W Kashirampur


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:20:22 2016