Amdali, India Page

Other names: Āmdāli

World:India:Uttarakhand
Latitude 29.9048 Longitude 79.3011 Altitude (feet) 3395
Lat (DMS) 29° 54' 17N Long (DMS) 79° 18' 4E Altitude (meters) 1034
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 18689

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Amdali Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amdali Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amdali Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bhatloani (0.6 nm)
Malsakhet (1.0 nm)
Kaphaltana (1.9 nm)
Koerali (0.7 nm)
Thuni (1.3 nm)
Dhudalia (1.5 nm)
Gajar (0.5 nm)
Kotiun (0.6 nm)
Jai Ram Ki Baklial (0.7 nm)
Saungaon (1.5 nm)
Nagar (1.8 nm)
Bais Ukhle (0.2 nm)
Kharak Talia (0.7 nm)
Khatiari (1.0 nm)
Agar (1.2 nm)
Sunoli (1.7 nm)
Jalta (1.8 nm)
Jaurasi (1.8 nm)
Boragaon (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43865 Heli GAUCHER 23 nm N 342
VIPT PGH Medium PANTNAGAR Pantnagar 53 nm S 170 Air India Regional
VIDF Small PITHORGARH 52 nm E 110
VIDN DED Medium DEHRADUN Dehradun 60 nm W 286 Air India Regional, IndiGo, Jet Airways, SpiceJet
VNDH DHI Small Dhangarhi Airport Dhangarhi 96 nm S 135 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Saurya Airlines, Yeti Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.9 nm SE Chaukhutia
10.1 nm SE Dwarahat
11.2 nm SE Bipin Chandra Tripathi Kumaon Engineering College
11.6 nm W Chopta
12.3 nm NE List of mountains in India
14.8 nm NW Thalisain


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:21:54 2016