Amurda, India Page

Other names: Āmurda

World:India:Chhattisgarh
Latitude 21.1411 Longitude 82.3318 Altitude (feet) 1092
Lat (DMS) 21° 8' 28N Long (DMS) 82° 19' 54E Altitude (meters) 332
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 19072

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Amurda Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amurda Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amurda Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chitamkhar (1.1 nm)
Jhara (2.1 nm)
Pharphod (0.7 nm)
Keramura (1.4 nm)
Patharri (1.8 nm)
Chaukbera (1.9 nm)
Rawandabri (2.1 nm)
Baburdih (2.1 nm)
Dokarpali (0.7 nm)
Gabaod (1.6 nm)
Bhatgaon (1.6 nm)
Saraipali (1.7 nm)
Khusrupali (1.8 nm)
Kulharia (2.3 nm)
Mohgaon (0.9 nm)
Kolda (1.0 nm)
Barbaspur (1.4 nm)
Amanara (1.9 nm)
Koma (2.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VENP Small NAWAPARA Nawapara 19 nm S 147
VARP RPR Small RAIPUR Raipur 33 nm W 274 Air India , Air India Regional, Air Odisha, Blue Dart Aviation, Chhattisgarh Air Link, IndiGo, Jet Airways
VABI PAB Medium BILASPUR 52 nm N 346 Chhattisgarh Air Link
FR3151 Small BHILAI 54 nm W 280
FR44403 Closed no airport 76 nm E 121
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.2 nm S Bagbahara
10.1 nm S Khamharia
10.3 nm S Khamhria
10.2 nm SE Jharbandh
13.1 nm NE Pithora
12.9 nm W Mahasamund railway station
13.2 nm W Mahasamund


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:01:54 2016