Amgaon, India Page

Other names: Āmgaon

World:India:Chhattisgarh
Latitude 22.6276 Longitude 82.2130 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 22° 37' 39N Long (DMS) 82° 12' 47E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 13988

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Amgaon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amgaon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amgaon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Piparbahara (0.6 nm)
Bukramuda (1.2 nm)
Tidi (1.4 nm)
Bagra (1.9 nm)
Rotimar (2.0 nm)
Puta (2.4 nm)
Basti (2.6 nm)
Lamna (3.5 nm)
Paitikra (3.9 nm)
Tikar Khurd (0.8 nm)
Bhitriapara (0.9 nm)
Ghanwara (2.8 nm)
Mundmesri (3.0 nm)
Merai (4.2 nm)
Uran (2.3 nm)
Tilsara (3.6 nm)
Ratkhandi (3.4 nm)
Nawapara (3.9 nm)
Raikachhar (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42437 Small Korba Airport Rumgara 30 nm E 114
VABI PAB Medium BILASPUR 38 nm S 188 Chhattisgarh Air Link
FR3270 Small BURHAR 53 nm W 313
VARP RPR Small RAIPUR Raipur 90 nm S 197 Air India , Air India Regional, Air Odisha, Blue Dart Aviation, Chhattisgarh Air Link, IndiGo, Jet Airways
FR42753 Closed kanha 95 nm W 250
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
15.3 nm S Bilaspur district, Chhattisgarh
15.3 nm S List of mines in India
15.6 nm N Mahamaya Temple
19.0 nm NW Pendra Road railway station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:00:54 2016