Amgaon, India Page

Other names: Āmgaon

World:India:Chhattisgarh
Latitude 20.0077 Longitude 81.7825 Altitude (feet) 1998
Lat (DMS) 20° 0' 28N Long (DMS) 81° 46' 57E Altitude (meters) 608
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 13112

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Amgaon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amgaon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amgaon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Amgaon (0.9 nm) Khajrawand (1.0 nm)
Parond (1.4 nm)
Mainpur (2.4 nm)
Sonpur (2.4 nm)
Pharsadih (2.8 nm)
Bawanpuri (3.3 nm)
Honawandi (3.3 nm)
Lihagaon (1.2 nm)
Patripara (1.4 nm)
Deipara (2.0 nm)
Hardipara (2.8 nm)
Karadi (3.1 nm)
Banskot (3.1 nm)
Siwanidei (1.4 nm)
Balenga (1.8 nm)
Kibada (1.9 nm)
Murkera (2.2 nm)
Dhamanpur (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3195 JGB Small JAGDALPUR Jagdalpur 57 nm S 165 Chhattisgarh Air Link
VENP Small NAWAPARA Nawapara 66 nm N 38
VARP RPR Small RAIPUR Raipur 70 nm N 358 Air India , Air India Regional, Air Odisha, Blue Dart Aviation, Chhattisgarh Air Link, IndiGo, Jet Airways
FR3151 Small BHILAI 80 nm N 343
VEJP PYB Small Jeypore Airport Jeypore 80 nm S 147 Air Odisha
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.0 nm SW Pharasgaon
14.8 nm W Randha
22.7 nm NW Kanker district
22.8 nm NW Kanker


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:48:53 2016