Amdi, India Page

Other names: Āmdi

World:India:Chhattisgarh
Latitude 21.1053 Longitude 81.5840 Altitude (feet) 885
Lat (DMS) 21° 6' 19N Long (DMS) 81° 35' 2E Altitude (meters) 269
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 56707

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Amdi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amdi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amdi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tulsi (1.2 nm)
Khurmuri (1.3 nm)
Changori (2.2 nm)
Seoni (2.7 nm)
Ruhi (2.9 nm)
Raweli (1.3 nm)
Uphra (2.6 nm)
Murra (2.7 nm)
Gurwaindih (3.0 nm)
Bhurkoni (1.8 nm)
Kanhera (2.0 nm)
Zulum (2.2 nm)
Tekari (2.5 nm)
Palaud (2.8 nm)
Parsada (0.9 nm)
Thakuraintola (1.9 nm)
Khatti (2.1 nm)
Dhodra (2.9 nm)
Bathena (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VARP RPR Small RAIPUR Raipur 9 nm E 62 Air India , Air India Regional, Air Odisha, Blue Dart Aviation, Chhattisgarh Air Link, IndiGo, Jet Airways
FR3151 Small BHILAI 16 nm W 314
VENP Small NAWAPARA Nawapara 54 nm E 104
VABI PAB Medium BILASPUR 60 nm N 28 Chhattisgarh Air Link
FR42753 Closed kanha 80 nm N 317
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.7 nm NE Kushabhau Thakre Patrakarita Avam Jansanchar University
5.4 nm SW Patan, Chhattisgarh
5.4 nm NE Pragati College of Engineering and Management, Raipur
5.4 nm NE Indian Institute of Management Raipur
7.0 nm E Bhatgaon, Raipur
8.3 nm N Rajkumar College, Raipur
8.3 nm N Eastern States Union


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:53:28 2016