Amghat, India Page

Other names: Āmghāt

World:India:Madhya Pradesh
Latitude 24.7707 Longitude 77.0452 Altitude (feet) 1246
Lat (DMS) 24° 46' 15N Long (DMS) 77° 2' 43E Altitude (meters) 379
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11920

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Amghat Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amghat Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amghat Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Laloni (0.3 nm)
Mangrora (1.7 nm)
Gurubachanpura (2.1 nm)
Anandpura (2.3 nm)
Lachhmipura (2.5 nm)
Kansal (2.8 nm)
Kishanpura (2.9 nm)
Kansal (3.0 nm)
Takodiya (3.4 nm)
Vikrampura (0.9 nm) Gura (0.5 nm)
Kusaipur (0.6 nm)
Narayanpura (1.0 nm)
Chhota Chak (2.1 nm)
Bara Chak (2.4 nm)
Jhumka (3.0 nm)
Chak Banjaranpura (3.3 nm)
Halkiram Tapariya (0.6 nm)
Churela (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VAGN GUX Medium GUNA 17 nm E 112
VIKO KTU Medium KOTA Kota 69 nm W 290
VABP BHO Medium BHOPAL Bhopal 90 nm S 169 Air India , Air India Regional, Blue Dart Aviation, Jet Airways
VIGR GWL Medium GWALIOR Gwalior 111 nm N 34 Air India Regional
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.8 nm S Chhabra Thermal Power Plant
9.0 nm S List of power stations in India
14.0 nm N List of solar eclipses in the 2nd century
13.2 nm SW Chhabra


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:21:41 2016