Amgaon, India Page

Other names: Āmgaon

World:India:Madhya Pradesh
Latitude 22.7335 Longitude 79.3560 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 22° 44' 1N Long (DMS) 79° 21' 22E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 19175

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Amgaon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amgaon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amgaon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Alod (1.3 nm)
Ratamati (2.2 nm)
Palamundrai (2.7 nm)
Pipariya (1.4 nm)
Vikramnagar (2.1 nm)
Marwa (2.3 nm)
Gohgaonri (2.5 nm)
Thuhari Khurd (2.5 nm)
Thuharitola (2.6 nm)
Thuhari Kalan (2.7 nm)
Mundrai Kalan (3.1 nm)
Sarra (2.4 nm) Bichhua (1.0 nm)
Gorakhpur (1.7 nm)
Naria (1.7 nm)
Khamaria (2.6 nm)
Dharia (2.9 nm)
Jamunia (3.2 nm)
Jogitola (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VAJB JLR Medium JABALPUR 46 nm E 55 Air India , Air India Regional, SpiceJet
FR43864 Small CHINDWARA AIRFIELD 49 nm S 208
FR3278 Small THUNIABHAND 50 nm S 209
FR42753 Closed kanha 78 nm E 119
VANP NAG Medium DR AMBEDKAR INTL Nagpur 99 nm S 190 Air Arabia, Air India , Air Odisha, Blue Dart Aviation, GoAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, Qatar Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.3 nm N Barehta
9.9 nm SE Adegaon
10.2 nm SW Harrai
12.7 nm S Patan, Madhya Pradesh
14.8 nm NW Narsinghpur railway station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:04:48 2016