Amda, India Page

Other names: Āmda

World:India:Madhya Pradesh
Latitude 21.6932 Longitude 74.6812 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 21° 41' 36N Long (DMS) 74° 40' 52E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 51381

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Amda Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amda Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amda Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gongvada (0.8 nm)
Jahur (1.6 nm)
Temla (2.0 nm)
Tanda (2.3 nm)
Pannali (1.1 nm)
Piprani (1.2 nm)
Rajpura (1.5 nm)
Amda (0.7 nm)
Junapani (0.7 nm)
Gharadgaon (0.9 nm)
Gaurikheda (2.1 nm)
Jalgon (2.2 nm)
Khadki (1.2 nm)
Kansul (1.3 nm)
Kansul (1.9 nm)
Pansemal (2.2 nm)
Bamta (2.3 nm)
Mendrana (2.3 nm)
Baljhirat (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42534 Small Shirpur Airport Shirpur 26 nm S 145
VA53 Small DHULIA WHITE STONE 46 nm S 176
VAID IDR Medium DEVI AHILYABAI HOLKAR Indore 87 nm N 45 Air India , Blue Dart Aviation, IndiGo, Jet Airways
VABO BDQ Medium VADODARA Vadodara 89 nm W 295 Air India , IndiGo, Jet Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.8 nm S Pansemal
12.2 nm SW Pandavleni
12.6 nm SW Tembhli
13.3 nm SW Gomai River
13.3 nm E Niwali, Madhya Pradesh
13.5 nm W Unapdev


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:04:37 2016