Amsot, India Page

Other names: Āmsot

World:India:Bihar
Latitude 24.5421 Longitude 84.9887 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 24° 32' 32N Long (DMS) 84° 59' 19E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 52364

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Amsot Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amsot Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amsot Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Selari (0.6 nm)
Dahiyar (0.9 nm)
Salempur (1.1 nm)
Madkuan (1.1 nm)
Bahargara (1.2 nm)
Bel Ghoghar (1.2 nm)
Bagahi (0.6 nm)
Bhuiantola (0.9 nm)
Lathua (1.0 nm)
Binda (1.3 nm)
Mahugain (0.4 nm)
Itra (1.0 nm)
Belhariya (0.4 nm)
Mani Chak (0.7 nm)
Dhana Chak (0.7 nm)
Bumuar (1.0 nm)
Sarwan Khas (1.1 nm)
Dhanawan (1.2 nm)
Tewari (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VEGY GAY Medium GAYA 12 nm N 350 Air India , Bhutan Airlines, Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mihin Lanka, Myanmar Airways International, Thai AirAsia, Thai Airways International, Thai Vietjet Air
FR3213 Small DALTONGANJ 58 nm W 237
VEPT PAT Medium PATNA Patna 63 nm N 4 Air India , Blue Dart Aviation, GoAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways
FR47868 Small Bihta Air Force Station 63 nm N 354
VERC IXR Medium BIRSA MUNDA Ranchi 75 nm S 166 Air India , Air Odisha, Blue Dart Aviation, Chhattisgarh Air Link, GoAir, IndiGo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.3 nm NE Lahathua
4.4 nm W Dobhi
8.5 nm N Indian Institute of Management Bodh Gaya
9.2 nm N Bodh Gaya
9.2 nm N List of World Heritage Sites in Southern Asia
9.2 nm N Bodhi Tree
9.2 nm N Mahabodhi Temple


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:25:11 2016