Amgachhi, India Page

Other names: Āmgāchhi

World:India:Bihar
Latitude 25.9253 Longitude 87.6526 Altitude (feet) 85
Lat (DMS) 25° 55' 31N Long (DMS) 87° 39' 9E Altitude (meters) 25
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 92951

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Amgachhi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amgachhi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amgachhi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sarbaili (0.5 nm)
Tira (0.7 nm)
Nemua (1.0 nm)
Bahora (1.1 nm)
Chhapraili (1.3 nm)
Daripur (0.7 nm)
Muhammadpur (0.8 nm)
Bangra (1.0 nm)
Basantpur (1.2 nm)
Bankora (1.2 nm)
Mohaddipur (1.5 nm)
Ikra (0.4 nm)
Bhokri (1.1 nm)
Hakka (0.6 nm)
Dumri (0.9 nm)
Hatgachhi (1.1 nm)
Deori (1.1 nm)
Bakaunia (1.3 nm)
Dogharia (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VEPU Small PURNEA 16 nm W 232
VNVT BIR Medium BIRATNAGAR Biratnagar 39 nm N 328 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Saurya Airlines, Yeti Airlines
VGSG TKR Small Thakurgaon Airport Thakurgaon 40 nm E 82
VNCG BDP Small CHANDRAGADHI Bhadrapur 45 nm N 30 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Yeti Airlines
FR42942 Closed Bhagalpur Airport Bhagalpur 53 nm S 220
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.9 nm SW Purnia Junction railway station
11.0 nm SW Millia Institute of Technology
11.6 nm SE Dalkhola
12.4 nm SW Purnea Court Railway Station
13.2 nm SW Purnia division
14.4 nm NW Gaiyari


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:33:42 2016