Amgachhi, India Page

Other names: Āmgāchhi

World:India:Bihar
Latitude 26.2468 Longitude 87.5233 Altitude (feet) 157
Lat (DMS) 26° 14' 48N Long (DMS) 87° 31' 24E Altitude (meters) 47
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 82535

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Amgachhi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amgachhi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amgachhi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tarauna (0.8 nm)
Sahasmal (1.3 nm)
Ghurghura (1.4 nm)
Pirwakhori (1.0 nm)
Bhojpur (1.3 nm)
Baluahi (1.5 nm)
Biri (1.7 nm)
Ararbari (0.4 nm)
Gachhtola (0.7 nm)
Ararbari (0.7 nm)
Malduar (1.2 nm)
Korhaili (1.5 nm)
Kukarua (1.6 nm)
Chainpur (1.7 nm)
Kachmau (1.0 nm)
Kasaila (1.2 nm)
Bhangora (1.3 nm)
Gamharia (1.5 nm)
Dehti (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNVT BIR Medium BIRATNAGAR Biratnagar 19 nm N 315 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Saurya Airlines, Yeti Airlines
VEPU Small PURNEA 29 nm S 191
VNCG BDP Small CHANDRAGADHI Bhadrapur 35 nm E 56 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Yeti Airlines
VNRB RJB Small Rajbiraj Airport Rajbiraj 44 nm W 291
VEBD IXB Medium BAGDOGRA Siliguri 50 nm E 58 Air India , Blue Dart Aviation, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर, GoAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, SpiceJet, Vistara
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.1 nm SE Dehti
2.5 nm E Palasi
5.8 nm S Araria
7.6 nm S Araria district
8.9 nm S Gaiyari
13.3 nm N Ramtole
13.1 nm N Sorabhaj


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:47:34 2016