Amdangi, India Page

Other names: Āmdāngi

World:India:Bihar
Latitude 26.4163 Longitude 87.8798 Altitude (feet) 219
Lat (DMS) 26° 24' 59N Long (DMS) 87° 52' 47E Altitude (meters) 66
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 77195

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Amdangi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amdangi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amdangi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Khari Dubri (0.9 nm)
Haruadanga (1.7 nm)
Boaldaha (1.8 nm)
Maltoli (0.4 nm)
Pipaldangi (1.1 nm)
Dhantola (1.3 nm)
Jogi (1.4 nm)
Kharitola (1.6 nm)
Mulabari (1.7 nm)
Telibhita (0.8 nm)
Satmeri (0.9 nm)
Kamat (1.2 nm)
Kadgawan (1.3 nm)
Bhurlibhita (1.3 nm)
Garbhandenga (1.4 nm)
Tatangi (2.0 nm)
Dubri Khas (0.8 nm)
Putimari (1.2 nm)
Baghmara (1.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNCG BDP Small CHANDRAGADHI Bhadrapur 14 nm E 49 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Yeti Airlines
VEBD IXB Medium BAGDOGRA Siliguri 28 nm E 56 Air India , Blue Dart Aviation, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर, GoAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, SpiceJet, Vistara
VNVT BIR Medium BIRATNAGAR Biratnagar 33 nm W 276 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Saurya Airlines, Yeti Airlines
VGSG TKR Small Thakurgaon Airport Thakurgaon 37 nm E 130
FR42477 Heli Sevoke Road Indian Army Heliport Salugara 37 nm E 54
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.1 nm N Taganduba
4.2 nm NE Rajghadh
6.2 nm W Korobari
7.1 nm SE 88th meridian east
7.9 nm NW Baigundhura
8.2 nm E Pathamari
9.4 nm N Panchgachhi


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:53:40 2016