Ranjangudi, India Page

Other names: ரஞ்சன்குடி,ரஞ்சன்குடி

World:India:Tamil Nadu
Latitude 11.3462 Longitude 78.9406 Altitude (feet) 370
Lat (DMS) 11° 20' 46N Long (DMS) 78° 56' 26E Altitude (meters) 112
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 34081

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ranjangudi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ranjangudi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ranjangudi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Esanai (7.0 nm)
Arumbavur (12.6 nm)
Ladapuram (13.2 nm)
Viraganur (14.2 nm)
Toludur (5.0 nm)
Sirupakkam (12.3 nm)
Anumanandal (14.1 nm)
Tittagudi (11.0 nm)
Sendurai (14.7 nm)
Veppur (15.3 nm)
Mattur (15.8 nm)
Valikandapuram (2.0 nm)
Perali (7.1 nm)
Perambalur (7.8 nm)
Siruvachchur (10.3 nm)
Mel Mattur (11.0 nm)
Karai (13.2 nm)
Ariyalur (14.8 nm)
Chattikulam (16.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42244 Closed Ulundurpet Airstrip 30 nm E 47
VOTR TRZ Medium TIRUCHIRAPPALLI Tiruchirappally 37 nm S 201 '''AirAsia''', Air India Express, FitsAir, Jet Airways, MALINDO AIR, SriLankan Airlines, Tiger Airways Singapore Pte Ltd
VOTJ TJV Small TANJORE Thanjavur 38 nm S 165
VOMD IXM Medium MADURAI Madurai 103 nm S 208 Air Carnival, Air India , Air Pegasus, Jet Airways, Mihin Lanka, SpiceJet
VCCJ JAF Medium KANKESANTURAI Jaffna 114 nm S 144 Cinnamon Air, FitsAir, Helitours, Simplifly, SriLankan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.4 nm SE Namaiyur
2.5 nm SE K.Pudur Village
4.6 nm W Anukkur
6.3 nm SW Elambalur
7.8 nm SW Nakkasalem
9.5 nm S Kalpadi
10.7 nm SW Siruvachchur


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:24:49 2016