Bhartur, India Page

Other names: Bhartūr

World:India:Karnataka
Latitude 12.8157 Longitude 75.9401 Altitude (feet) 2903
Lat (DMS) 12° 48' 57N Long (DMS) 75° 56' 24E Altitude (meters) 884
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 24434

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Bhartur Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bhartur Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bhartur Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Janardanahalli (1.1 nm)
Mavinahalli (1.1 nm)
Husgur (1.2 nm)
Malaganahalli (1.5 nm)
Nirgunda (1.7 nm)
Magadihalli (0.4 nm)
Hanjalige (0.7 nm)
Kallur (1.0 nm)
Bargalli (1.2 nm)
Uduvemane (1.3 nm)
Kanigere (1.4 nm)
Kodgatvalli (1.4 nm)
Ranganapet (1.6 nm)
Hospur (1.6 nm)
Purbairanhalli (0.6 nm)
Kattehosur (1.0 nm)
Nagvar (1.6 nm)
Ippugalale (1.0 nm)
Kattepura (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOMY MYQ Small Mysore Airport Mysore 51 nm E 126
VOKN Small Kannur International Airport 58 nm S 203 Gulf Air
VOML IXE Medium MANGALORE Mangalore 62 nm W 278 Air India , Air India Express, Air Pegasus, Jet Airways, SpiceJet
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.9 nm NE Hulkund
3.1 nm N Nanjapur
5.4 nm NE Yagachi River
7.3 nm NW Adarvalli
7.5 nm E Arkalgud
10.0 nm NW Arekeri
10.9 nm SE Akkalavadi


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:20:43 2016