Algodu, India Page

Other names: Ālgodu

World:India:Karnataka
Latitude 13.2733 Longitude 75.4442 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 13° 16' 24N Long (DMS) 75° 26' 39E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15070

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Algodu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Algodu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Algodu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Karakki (1.6 nm)
Balehole (1.8 nm)
Tanudi (1.8 nm)
Karakki (2.4 nm)
Totadaru (2.5 nm)
Kabbinamane (1.8 nm)
Baisagaru (2.0 nm)
Namanahalli (2.4 nm)
Karakki (2.5 nm)
Halsur (3.0 nm)
Malgodu (1.5 nm)
Mahagundi (2.4 nm)
Avati (2.5 nm)
Harkodagi (2.6 nm)
Holalu (1.4 nm)
Kalbhaga (1.4 nm)
Mavinkere (1.9 nm)
Hemmakki (2.7 nm)
Nidahalli (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOML IXE Medium MANGALORE Mangalore 37 nm W 240 Air India , Air India Express, Air Pegasus, Jet Airways, SpiceJet
FR3210 Small HARIHAR 78 nm N 14
VOKN Small Kannur International Airport 81 nm S 175 Gulf Air
VOMY MYQ Small Mysore Airport Mysore 91 nm E 129
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.5 nm SE Algodu
6.0 nm W Annapoorneshwari Temple
6.0 nm W Sri Parashakthi Kshetra
7.2 nm SE Malenadu
10.5 nm NE Belagola
13.9 nm SE Devaramane
13.8 nm SE Mudigere


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:22:41 2016