Abbihal, India Page

Other names: Abbihāl

World:India:Karnataka
Latitude 16.3552 Longitude 76.1874 Altitude (feet) 1788
Lat (DMS) 16° 21' 19N Long (DMS) 76° 11' 15E Altitude (meters) 544
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 26066

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Abbihal Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Abbihal Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Abbihal Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kuntogi (1.4 nm)
Muddebihal (3.4 nm)
Sarur (3.4 nm)
Belvantrakanti (3.5 nm)
Ingalageri (4.0 nm)
Hokrani (1.5 nm)
Jalapur (2.2 nm)
Inachgal (2.5 nm)
Jekkeral (2.8 nm)
Malkapur (2.9 nm)
Vanakihal (3.0 nm)
Jambaldinni (3.1 nm)
Gonal (3.4 nm)
Masanageri (3.5 nm)
Kavadimatti (1.6 nm)
Are Mural (3.2 nm)
Hire Mural (3.3 nm)
Jenga Mural (3.5 nm)
Sarur (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOKP Small Koppal Aerodrome Koppal 59 nm S 178
FR41370 Small Kopal,Hospet Airport Hospete 62 nm S 162
VAHB HBX Medium HUBLI Hubli 87 nm W 227 Air India Regional, Air Pegasus
VABM IXG Medium BELGAUM Belgaum 95 nm W 252 SpiceJet
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.4 nm W Muddebihal
7.3 nm W Yarazari
10.1 nm NE Battle of Talikota
10.7 nm NE Talikoti
11.6 nm SW Adihal


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:45:02 2016