Amgaon, India Page

Other names: Āmgaon

World:India:Maharashtra
Latitude 20.9218 Longitude 78.9369 Altitude (feet) 905
Lat (DMS) 20° 55' 18N Long (DMS) 78° 56' 13E Altitude (meters) 275
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 32829

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Amgaon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amgaon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amgaon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bothli (1.0 nm)
Pipri (1.0 nm)
Devli (1.9 nm)
Masalkund (2.0 nm)
Bhansuli (2.1 nm)
Khairi Khurd (2.2 nm)
Vateghat (0.8 nm)
Mandva (1.3 nm)
Pohi (1.9 nm)
Gangapur (0.5 nm)
Takalghat (0.7 nm)
Khapa (0.9 nm)
Tembhari (1.2 nm)
Umri (1.3 nm)
Devapur (1.4 nm)
Bid Ganeshpur (2.2 nm)
Khapri (1.4 nm)
Murjhari (1.7 nm)
Kohal (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VANP NAG Medium DR AMBEDKAR INTL Nagpur 11 nm N 31 Air Arabia, Air India , Air Odisha, Blue Dart Aviation, GoAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, Qatar Airways
FR47720 Small Yavatmal Airport 51 nm W 232
FR3099 Small CHANDA 57 nm S 163
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.7 nm E Khapa
3.9 nm E Butibori
5.9 nm NE Nagpur district
6.8 nm NE Wainganga College of Engineering and Management
6.9 nm NE St. Vincent Pallotti College of Engineering and Technology
8.0 nm NE Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium
8.2 nm SW Sindi, Maharashtra


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:56:18 2016