Amgaon, India Page

Other names: Āmgaon

World:India:Maharashtra
Latitude 20.8373 Longitude 78.8213 Altitude (feet) 853
Lat (DMS) 20° 50' 14N Long (DMS) 78° 49' 17E Altitude (meters) 259
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 29379

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Amgaon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amgaon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amgaon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Keljhar (1.4 nm)
Kinhala (2.0 nm)
Ajangaon (2.9 nm)
Somalgad (2.1 nm)
Vadgaon (2.8 nm)
Khadki (0.8 nm)
Dhondgaon (1.0 nm)
Hivra (1.8 nm)
Seldoh (1.8 nm)
Vadgaon (2.7 nm)
Haladgaon (3.0 nm)
Pipra (3.2 nm)
Ganeshpur (1.5 nm)
Khapri (1.7 nm)
Borgaon (1.7 nm)
Belodi (1.8 nm)
Helodi (2.4 nm)
Dahigaon (2.5 nm)
Tuljapur (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VANP NAG Medium DR AMBEDKAR INTL Nagpur 19 nm N 39 Air Arabia, Air India , Air Odisha, Blue Dart Aviation, GoAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, Qatar Airways
FR47720 Small Yavatmal Airport 43 nm W 232
FR3099 Small CHANDA 55 nm S 155
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.5 nm SE Sindi, Maharashtra
7.6 nm NW Hingni
8.8 nm NE Khapa
10.8 nm SW Mahatma Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences
11.7 nm NE Butibori
12.4 nm W Wardha district
12.8 nm SW Sewagram Junction railway station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:54:58 2016