Skio, India Page

Other names: Skin

World:India:Jammu and Kashmir
Latitude 33.9892 Longitude 77.2608 Altitude (feet) 12102
Lat (DMS) 33° 59' 21N Long (DMS) 77° 15' 39E Altitude (meters) 3688
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Skio Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Skio Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Skio Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Drogulika (12.7 nm) Chiling (4.9 nm)
Ezas (8.5 nm)
Achirik (9.3 nm)
Sumdah (10.2 nm)
Nimu (12.9 nm)
Gondpapa (13.8 nm)
Machakka (13.8 nm)
Basgo (14.2 nm)
Alchi Gompa (15.2 nm)
Saspul Gompa (16.2 nm)
Lazing (18.3 nm)
Chaluk (7.2 nm)
Rumbak (8.5 nm)
Markha (10.2 nm)
Zinchan (10.6 nm)
Hankar (15.3 nm)
Stak (15.1 nm)
Pituk (16.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VILH IXL Heli LEH Leh 16 nm E 58 Air India , GoAir, Jet Airways
FR3220 Small THOISE 40 nm N 8
FR3254 Small KARGIL 63 nm W 300
FR43179 Heli Ajog Helipad 75 nm S 212
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.6 nm W Markha River (India)
6.0 nm NE Ganda La
10.2 nm NW Sumda Chun
12.7 nm NW Likir Monastery
13.9 nm N Basgo
13.9 nm N Basgo Monastery


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:59:15 2016