Khardung, India Page

Other names: Khardūng

World:India:Jammu and Kashmir
Latitude 34.4004 Longitude 77.6694 Altitude (feet) 12588
Lat (DMS) 34° 24' 1N Long (DMS) 77° 40' 10E Altitude (meters) 3836
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Khardung Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Khardung Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Khardung Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Satti (5.6 nm)
Khalsar (5.9 nm)
Tirit (8.1 nm)
Deshkit (10.7 nm)
Liekzan (12.4 nm)
Arganglas (12.4 nm)
Tiggur (13.3 nm)
Hundar (14.8 nm)
Charasa (17.7 nm)
Tiricha (20.7 nm)
Rongdu (5.8 nm)
Lhabap (10.3 nm)
Leh (14.7 nm)
Pituk (17.0 nm)
She (19.3 nm)
Tikse (20.8 nm)
Shushot (20.9 nm)
Stak (20.7 nm)
Ranbirpura (21.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VILH IXL Heli LEH Leh 16 nm S 201 Air India , GoAir, Jet Airways
FR3220 Small THOISE 20 nm N 316
FR39685 Small Daulat Beg Oldi Advanced Landing Ground 61 nm N 12
FR32347 Heli Siachen Glacier AFS Airport 73 nm N 333
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.0 nm SW Khardung La
14.5 nm S Sankar Monastery
14.6 nm S Leh Palace
14.7 nm S Leh district


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:01:11 2016