Amun, India Page

Other names: Āmun

World:India:Jammu and Kashmir
Latitude 33.6454 Longitude 75.0388 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 33° 38' 43N Long (DMS) 75° 2' 20E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 47428

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Amun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kulgam (1.0 nm)
Arigutun (1.4 nm)
Shurat (1.1 nm)
Lor (1.1 nm)
Kanyipur (1.5 nm)
Dadipur (1.5 nm)
Rohal (0.7 nm)
Brazul (0.7 nm)
Bamdur (1.1 nm)
Mangalpur (1.1 nm)
Zungalpur (1.2 nm)
Chakapur (1.3 nm)
Shoh (1.3 nm)
Arapur (0.3 nm)
Chhitarpur (0.8 nm)
Gasarun (0.8 nm)
Batapur Woyil (0.9 nm)
Chhamagund (1.1 nm)
Satsan (1.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VIAW Small AWANTIPUR 14 nm N 347
VISR SXR Medium SRINAGAR Srinagar 24 nm N 327 Air India , GoAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, SpiceJet, Vistara
VIUX Medium UDHAMPUR 44 nm S 172
VIJU IXJ Medium JAMMU Jammu 58 nm S 190 Air India , Air India Regional, GoAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, SpiceJet, Vistara
FR42715 Heli Sialkot Cantonment Airport Sialkot 72 nm S 200
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.2 nm E Kelam, Kulgam
5.2 nm E Sadura railway station
5.6 nm E Fatehpora
6.6 nm NE Anantnag railway station
7.3 nm N Shirapur
7.2 nm NE Bringhi River
7.1 nm NE Sandran River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:52:45 2016