Al, India Page

Other names: Āl

World:India:Himachal Pradesh
Latitude 31.8491 Longitude 76.7985 Altitude (feet) 4494
Lat (DMS) 31° 50' 57N Long (DMS) 76° 47' 55E Altitude (meters) 1369
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 29449

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Al Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Al Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Al Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dabriali (1.0 nm)
Chimnun (1.3 nm)
Latlwan (0.7 nm)
Jaun (1.0 nm)
Ganetar (1.0 nm)
Jarl (1.1 nm)
Basahi (1.1 nm)
Daunthal (1.3 nm)
Glaon (1.4 nm)
Tariamhli (0.7 nm)
Hiyun (1.0 nm)
Banaun (1.2 nm)
Sarmana (1.2 nm)
Matkehru (1.1 nm)
Pipli (1.2 nm)
Darubbal (1.2 nm)
Jainehr (0.5 nm)
Pabo (0.7 nm)
Sanan (0.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VIBR KUU Medium KULLU MANALI 18 nm E 84 Air India Regional, Deccan Charters, Jagson Airlines
FR43180 Heli Bilaspur Helipad Bilaspur 30 nm S 184
VIGG DHM Medium KANGRA Gaggal 33 nm W 305 Air India , Air India Regional, Jagson Airlines, SpiceJet
VISM SLV Small SHIMLA 48 nm S 163
VICG IXC Medium CHANDIGARH Chandigarh 70 nm S 180 Air India , AirAsia India, Deccan Charters, GoAir, IndiGo, Jagson Airlines, Jet Airways, SpiceJet, Vistara
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.1 nm NE Andralu
5.3 nm N Macchial Lake
5.8 nm SW Shaheed Bhagat Singh Nagar district
8.0 nm N Jogindernagar
8.4 nm N Bhartiya Public Senior Secondary School
8.4 nm N Joginder Nagar railway station
10.0 nm S Bhadarwar, Himachal Pradesh


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:44:26 2016