Cranstal, Man, Isle of Page

Other names: Cranstall

World:Man, Isle of
Latitude 54.4000 Longitude -4.3667 Altitude (feet) 0
Lat (DMS) 54° 23' 60N Long (DMS) 4° 22' 0W Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Europe/Isle_of_Man
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 357

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Cranstal Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Cranstal Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Cranstal Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Andreas (3.1 nm)
Jurby (6.5 nm)
Ballakinnag (7.6 nm)
Kirkmichael (10.3 nm)
Isle of Whithorn (18.0 nm)
Glasserton (18.2 nm)
Portyerrock (19.0 nm)
Bride (1.2 nm)
Dog Mills (3.1 nm)
Ramsey (5.1 nm)
Lezayre (5.3 nm)
Maughold (6.2 nm)
Sulby (6.4 nm)
Laxey (10.1 nm)
Onchan (13.3 nm)
Douglas (15.5 nm)
Union Mills (15.0 nm)
Kirk Braddon (15.0 nm)
Crosby (14.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42717 Small Andreas Airfield Andreas 2 nm W 228
FR47528 Small Hall Caine Airport 4 nm S 213
FR44772 Closed RAF Jurby Jurby 6 nm W 243
EGNS IOM Medium ISLE OF MAN Castletown 21 nm S 205 Aer Lingus Regional, Atlantic Airlines, British Airways, EasyJet Airline Company Limited, Flybe, RVL Aviation, Stobart Air, Van Air Europe, Woodgate Aviation
EGPK PIK Medium PRESTWICK Glasgow 66 nm N 353 Ryanair, Volga-Dnepr
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.6 nm N List of United Kingdom locations: Po-Poz
0.6 nm S List of United Kingdom locations: Cra
1.0 nm N List of lighthouses in the Isle of Man
1.1 nm N Strunakill Bank
1.4 nm SW List of parishes of the Isle of Man
2.0 nm S Bride (parish)
1.7 nm SW List of United Kingdom locations: Bre-Bri
1.7 nm SW List of United Kingdom locations: Ge-Gl
2.7 nm SW List of United Kingdom locations: Bab-Bal
2.6 nm SW RAF Andreas


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 20:58:30 2016