Fteri, Greece Page

Other names: Φτέρη,Ftéri

World:Greece:Thessalia
Latitude 39.3388 Longitude 21.4064 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 39° 20' 20N Long (DMS) 21° 24' 23E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Europe/Athens
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1069

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Fteri Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Fteri Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Fteri Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Milotopos (2.7 nm) Kali Komi (1.4 nm)
Perivoli (2.1 nm)
Ellinika (2.7 nm)
Fteri (2.7 nm)
Spartos (1.0 nm)
Anthiro (2.5 nm)
Lagkadi (2.7 nm)
Potamia (2.7 nm)
Trilofo (0.3 nm)
Pigi (0.8 nm)
Petroto (1.6 nm)
Palaiodentros (2.1 nm)
Kasianos (2.4 nm)
Sykia (2.6 nm)
Piges (2.8 nm)
Aidonia (2.9 nm)
Itia (3.1 nm)
Agios Vasileios (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LGIO IOA Medium IOANNINA Ioannina 34 nm W 308 Olympic Air
FR39425 Small Dhokimion Airport Agrinion 43 nm S 180
LGAG AGQ Closed AGRINION Agrinion 44 nm S 183
LGPZ PVK Medium AKTIO Preveza 38 nm W 230 Adria Airways, Air Berlin, AirBaltic, Austrian Airlines, Blue Air, Blue Panorama Airlines, British Airways, Condor, EasyJet Airline Company Limited, Finnair, Helvetic Airways, Mistral Air, Monarch Airlines, Niki, Norwegian Air Shuttle ASA, Novair, Olympic Air, People's Viennaline, Scandinavian Airlines, Sky Express, Small Planet Airlines, SmartWings, TAROM Romanian Air Transport, TUI Airlines Netherlands, Thomas Cook Airlines, Thomas Cook Airlines Scandinavia, Thomson Airways, Titan Airways, Transavia, Travel Service, Travel Service Slovakia, Volotea, Vueling
LGKZ KZI Medium FILIPPOS Kozani 60 nm N 19 Astra Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.7 nm E Trikala Indoor Hall
4.0 nm N Theopetra cave
5.3 nm E Mesovouni, Karditsa
11.7 nm N Neraidochori
12.0 nm N Pertouli
11.6 nm NE Elati, Trikala
12.2 nm SW Skoulikaria, Arta


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:50:42 2016