Filia, Greece Page

Other names: Φιλία,Filía

World:Greece:Thessalia
Latitude 39.2552 Longitude 22.0526 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 39° 15' 19N Long (DMS) 22° 3' 9E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Europe/Athens
Estimated population (from Openstreetmap): 562

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Filia Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Filia Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Filia Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Melissochori (1.0 nm)
Dasochori (1.2 nm)
Paliouri (3.9 nm)
Kallifoni (4.4 nm)
Ampelos (2.0 nm)
Anogeio (2.2 nm)
Agia Paraskevi (3.1 nm)
Karpochori (5.2 nm)
Sofades (5.2 nm)
Mascholouri (5.7 nm)
Mavrachades (1.2 nm)
Khaikhali (2.2 nm)
Agios Vissarios (4.2 nm)
Kappadokiko (4.2 nm)
Kedros (2.8 nm)
Loutro (2.7 nm)
Anavra (4.3 nm)
Achladia (4.8 nm)
Thrapsimi (5.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR45218 Small Larisa 27 nm N 28
FR2852 Small LAMIA Lamia 28 nm S 141
LGBL VOL Medium NEA ANCHIALOS Almiros 34 nm E 93 Austrian Airlines, Condor, Enter Air, Germania, Israir, Niki, Sky Express, Small Planet Airlines, Transavia, Transavia France
LGVO Closed Volos Army Airport Volos 40 nm E 78
LGKZ KZI Medium FILIPPOS Kozani 62 nm N 351 Astra Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.3 nm S Aidonochori, Karditsa
9.5 nm E Palaiofarsalos railway station
10.3 nm E Neo Monastiri Fthiotidas
15.5 nm S Greece


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:50:46 2016