Sisamia, Greece Page

Other names: Sisamía,Σησαμία

World:Greece:Kentriki Makedonia
Latitude 40.9571 Longitude 23.4232 Altitude (feet) 114
Lat (DMS) 40° 57' 26N Long (DMS) 23° 25' 24E Altitude (meters) 34
Time zone (est) Europe/Athens
Estimated population (from Openstreetmap): 996

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sisamia Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sisamia Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sisamia Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Vergi (1.1 nm)
Mesada (3.2 nm)
Kopach Dere (3.3 nm)
Triantafyllia (3.8 nm)
Lygaria (1.4 nm)
Dimitritsi (1.7 nm)
Koumaria (3.6 nm)
Adelfiko (3.8 nm)
Kouvouklia (3.7 nm)
Variko (4.1 nm)
Ampeloi (3.9 nm)
Kato Kamila (4.7 nm)
Livadochori (4.9 nm)
Agia Paraskevi (1.6 nm)
Terpni (3.6 nm)
Vamvakoussa (3.7 nm)
Anthi (3.8 nm)
Nigrita (4.6 nm)
Nikokleia (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR1369 Small PETRICH Petrich 30 nm N 342
LGSD Small Sedes Airport Sedes 31 nm S 215
LGTS SKG Large MAKEDONIA Thessaloniki 33 nm S 218 Aegean Airlines, Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Air Berlin, Air Serbia, AirBaltic, Alitalia – Società Aerea Italiana S.p.A., Astra Airlines, Austrian Airlines, Belavia Belarusian Airlines , Blue Air, British Airways, Brussels Airlines, Cobalt Air, EasyJet Airline Company Limited, EasyJet Switzerland, Ellinair, Enter Air, Eurowings, Germania, Germanwings, JSC "UTair Aviation", Jet2.com, Mistral Air, Neos, Niki, Olympic Air, Ryanair, Saratov Airlines, Scandinavian Airlines, Sky Express, Small Planet Airlines, SmartWings, SunExpress Deutschland, Swiss International Air Lines AG, TAROM Romanian Air Transport, TUI Airlines Belgium, Thomas Cook Airlines, Thomson Airways, Transavia, Transavia France, Travel Service, Travel Service Poland, Turkish Airlines, Ural Airlines, Vueling, Wizz Air Hungary Ltd
LGKV KVA Medium MEGAS ALEXANDROS INTL Kavala 54 nm E 92 Adria Airways, Air Berlin, AirBaltic, Austrian Airlines, Blue Air, Braathens Regional Aviation, Condor, Eurowings, Germanwings, Jet Time, Niki, Norwegian Air Shuttle ASA, Olympic Air, Scandinavian Airlines, SmartWings, Thomas Cook Airlines, Thomas Cook Airlines Scandinavia, Thomson Airways, Transavia, Travel Service, Travel Service Poland, Travel Service Slovakia
LGVO Closed Volos Army Airport Volos 97 nm S 194
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.4 nm W Berge (Bisaltia)
3.0 nm NW Triantafyllia, Serres
6.7 nm N Monokklisia
6.1 nm NE Konstantinato
9.2 nm NE Technological Educational Institute of Central Macedonia
9.5 nm NE Serres Municipal Stadium
9.5 nm NE Battle of Serres


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:11:07 2016