Tuapaat, Greenland Page

Other names: Tuapail,Tuapait,Taupait

World:Greenland:Kujalleq
Latitude 60.1167 Longitude -45.1667 Altitude (feet) 0
Lat (DMS) 60° 7' 0N Long (DMS) 45° 10' 0W Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) America/Godthab
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2562

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tuapaat Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tuapaat Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tuapaat Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nanortalik (1.5 nm) Pingorsuaq (15.9 nm)
Qunnermiut (20.2 nm)
Illorpaat (20.6 nm)
Ippik (23.3 nm)
Sermilik (21.7 nm)
Portusooq (26.1 nm)
Akuliaruseq (23.0 nm)
Alluitsup Paa (23.0 nm)
Kangikitsoq (23.0 nm)
Alluitsoq (27.5 nm)
Sletten (29.7 nm)
Qallimiut (35.3 nm)
Kangikasik (28.0 nm)
Tasiusaq (12.1 nm)
Ikigait (16.1 nm)
Frederiksdal (16.5 nm)
Aappilattorq (20.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
BGNN JNN Heli Nanortalik Heliport Nanortalik 2 nm W 307 Air Greenland
BGTQ Heli Tasiusaq (Kujalleq) Heliport Nanortalik 11 nm E 66 Air Greenland
BGNL Heli Nalunaq Heliport Nalunaq 17 nm N 34
BGFD QFN Heli Narsaq Kujalleq Heliport Narsaq Kujalleq 16 nm E 113 Air Greenland
BGAS QUW Heli Ammassivik Heliport 29 nm N 347 Air Greenland
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.2 nm NW Ravnefjeldet
7.7 nm S Angissoq LORAN-C transmitter
7.7 nm S List of tallest structures – 400 to 500 metres
7.7 nm S Loran-C
7.7 nm S List of tallest structures in Denmark
8.0 nm S Kitsissut Islands
5.4 nm E 45th meridian west


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:19:30 2016