Chambord, France Page

Other names: 샹보르,Шамбор,샹보르,Шамбор

World:France:Centre-Val de Loire
Latitude 47.6162 Longitude 1.5167 Altitude (feet) 262
Lat (DMS) 47° 36' 58N Long (DMS) 1° 31' 0E Altitude (meters) 79
Time zone (est) Europe/Paris
Estimated population (from Openstreetmap): 134

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chambord Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chambord Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chambord Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Maslives (1.8 nm)
Huisseau-sur-Cosson (2.9 nm)
Montlivault (3.2 nm)
Morest (3.6 nm)
Saint-Claude-de-Diray (4.0 nm)
Cour-sur-Loire (4.3 nm)
Menars (4.7 nm)
Saint-Dye-sur-Loire (2.6 nm)
Muides-sur-Loire (3.2 nm)
Suevres (3.8 nm)
Nouan-sur-Loire (4.6 nm)
Mer (5.4 nm)
Courbouzon (6.0 nm)
Thoury (3.3 nm)
Crouy-sur-Cosson (4.3 nm)
Neuvy (4.7 nm)
Bracieux (4.2 nm)
Tour-en-Sologne (4.6 nm)
Mont-pres-Chambord (4.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40267 Heli Centre Hospitalier Heliport Blois 7 nm W 264
LFOQ XBQ Medium LE BREUIL Blois 12 nm W 286
LFLX CHR Medium DEOLS Chateauroux 46 nm S 169 HOP!, SkyTaxi, Turkmenistan Airlines
LFOT TUF Medium VAL DE LOIRE Tours 33 nm W 251 Ryanair
LFPO ORY Large ORLY Paris 74 nm N 26 ASL Airlines France, ASL Airlines Ireland, Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Aigle Azur, Air Algérie, Air Berlin, Air Caraïbes, Air Corsica, Air Europa, Air Malta, Alitalia – Società Aerea Italiana S.p.A., British Airways, CityJet, Corsair International, Cubana de Aviación, Delta Air Lines, Inc., Denim Air ACMI, Eastern Airways, EasyJet Airline Company Limited, EasyJet Switzerland, Flybe, French Blue, HOP!, Hex'Air, Iberia, Icelandair, Iran Air , Med Airlines, Norwegian Air Shuttle ASA, OpenSkies, Pegasus Airlines, Royal Air Maroc, Société Air France, S.A., TAP Portugal, TUI Airlines Belgium, Transavia, Transavia France, Tunisair, Twin Jet, Vueling, Wizz Air Hungary Ltd
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.0 nm SE Treaty of Chambord
4.5 nm W Château de Menars
6.7 nm N List of nuclear power stations
6.7 nm N List of power stations in France
7.3 nm S Château de Cheverny
6.9 nm NE Saint-Laurent-des-Eaux
7.2 nm SW Château de Beauregard, Loire Valley


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 19:09:53 2016