Amen, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Āmen

World:Ethiopia:Sumale
Latitude 9.0686 Longitude 43.1211 Altitude (feet) 5314
Lat (DMS) 9° 4' 7N Long (DMS) 43° 7' 16E Altitude (meters) 1619
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7654

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Amen Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amen Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amen Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Awben (1.8 nm)
Gorei (2.4 nm)
Ferda (5.2 nm)
K'aha (8.7 nm)
Calega (3.0 nm) K'ebri Beyah (3.8 nm)
Maredleh (6.0 nm)
Siwand (2.4 nm)
Durwale (4.7 nm)
K'ahi (6.5 nm)
Dudiera (7.4 nm)
Durwale (8.7 nm)
Urabileh (9.7 nm)
Gioc (12.1 nm)
Jerer (12.2 nm)
Jerer Bota (12.2 nm)
Temsa (13.8 nm)
Hora Califo (14.0 nm)
El Garrora (14.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HAJJ JIJ Medium Wilwal International Airport Jijiga 20 nm N 322 Ethiopian Airlines
FR44580 Closed Old Jijiga Airport Jijiga 26 nm W 311
FR32380 BXX Small Borama Airport Borama 52 nm N 1
HCMH HGA Medium EGAL INTL Hargeisa 63 nm E 64 African Express Airways, Air Djibouti, Daallo Airlines, Ethiopian Airlines, Felix Airways, Jubba Airways, flydubai
HADR DIR Medium DIRE DAWA INTL Dire Dawa 82 nm W 294 Ethiopian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.4 nm W Kebri Beyah (woreda)
3.3 nm NE Kebri Beyah
13.0 nm NW Jijiga Zone
14.4 nm E Hart Sheik


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:13:34 2016