Aminya, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Āmīnya

World:Ethiopia:Oromiya
Latitude 7.8500 Longitude 39.9667 Altitude (feet) 8402
Lat (DMS) 7° 50' 60N Long (DMS) 39° 58' 0E Altitude (meters) 2560
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6772

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Aminya Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Aminya Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Aminya Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sewde (7.2 nm)
Adele (9.8 nm)
Robe Bota (10.0 nm)
Habe (11.1 nm)
Gena (11.3 nm)
K'obde (12.0 nm)
Jima (5.6 nm)
Semare Bota (5.8 nm)
Halila (9.2 nm)
Ahmed Asen (10.3 nm)
Gola (11.0 nm)
Gersa Halila (12.8 nm)
Gasgar (5.0 nm)
Dinkiti (5.0 nm)
Aminya Bota (5.8 nm)
Sedik'a (7.3 nm)
Robe Bota (9.1 nm)
Kerota (11.4 nm)
Gida Bota (11.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HAGB GOB Small Robe Airport Goba 44 nm S 173 Ethiopian Airlines
HASH Small Sheik Hussein Airport Sheik Hussein 55 nm S 139
HAAD Small Adaba Airport Adaba 58 nm S 215
HAAB ADD Large BOLE INTL Addis Ababa 96 nm W 314 ASKY Airlines, Air Djibouti, Deutsche Lufthansa AG, EgyptAir, Emirates, Ethiopian Airlines, Gulf Air, Kenya Airways, National Airways Ethiopian, Qatar Airways , Saudia, Southern Air, Sudan Airways, Turkish Airlines, United Nations Humanitarian Air Service, Yemenia, flydubai
HALA AWA Small Awassa Airport Awassa 99 nm W 241 Ethiopian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.2 nm SE Amigna
17.3 nm NW Kula, Ethiopia
17.7 nm SE Seru
20.0 nm NW Sude


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:48:12 2016