Ameja, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Āmeja

World:Ethiopia:Oromiya
Latitude 9.4667 Longitude 38.8000 Altitude (feet) 8398
Lat (DMS) 9° 28' 0N Long (DMS) 38° 47' 60E Altitude (meters) 2559
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10322

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ameja Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ameja Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ameja Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Didimtu (2.2 nm) K'ore Boru (1.0 nm)
Ufk'era (1.4 nm)
Tulu Kurfa (1.4 nm)
Bole (2.2 nm)
Fogele (2.8 nm)
K'uiti (3.0 nm)
Wegidi (1.0 nm)
Tulu Korma (1.0 nm)
Gara Adure (2.0 nm)
Duber (2.2 nm)
Jate (2.2 nm)
Adere (2.2 nm)
Kereyu (3.0 nm)
Guto (1.0 nm)
Nado (1.4 nm)
Sirt'i (2.0 nm)
Ilamu (2.8 nm)
Dire (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HAAL Small LIDETA Addis Ababa 28 nm S 189
HAAB ADD Large BOLE INTL Addis Ababa 29 nm S 180 ASKY Airlines, Air Djibouti, Deutsche Lufthansa AG, EgyptAir, Emirates, Ethiopian Airlines, Gulf Air, Kenya Airways, National Airways Ethiopian, Qatar Airways , Saudia, Southern Air, Sudan Airways, Turkish Airlines, United Nations Humanitarian Air Service, Yemenia, flydubai
HAHM QHR Medium Harar Meda Airport Debre Zeyit 46 nm S 164
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.6 nm SE Wuchale (woreda)
6.7 nm NW Abebe Bikila Stadium
8.1 nm W North Shewa Zone (Oromia)
8.1 nm W Yaya Gulele
9.1 nm W Durba
14.4 nm NW Degem
14.4 nm NW Gerar Jarso


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:11:01 2016