Alge Bota, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Ālgē Bota

World:Ethiopia:Oromiya
Latitude 7.7167 Longitude 37.2833 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 7° 43' 0N Long (DMS) 37° 16' 60E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 16368

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Alge Bota Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Alge Bota Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Alge Bota Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sendabo (3.1 nm)
Gibe (6.3 nm)
Cegalo Afata (6.4 nm)
Ulle (6.4 nm)
Toli Bota (7.8 nm)
Odo Bota (9.9 nm)
Daraba (10.0 nm)
Asendabo (4.2 nm)
Deneba (8.6 nm)
Iteya Bota (10.2 nm)
Budo Bota (10.6 nm)
Deneba Bota (10.6 nm)
Gadi (2.2 nm)
Baso (5.1 nm)
Merera (7.2 nm)
Goro Bota (2.2 nm)
Boke Wako (4.5 nm)
Omo Nada (5.4 nm)
Nada (8.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HAJM JIM Medium JIMMA Jimma 27 nm W 263 Ethiopian Airlines
HAWC WAC Small Waca Airport Waca 33 nm S 191
HASD SXU Small Soddu Airport Soddu 60 nm S 152
HALA AWA Small Awassa Airport Awassa 82 nm E 118 Ethiopian Airlines
HAAM AMH Medium ARBA MINCH 102 nm S 169 Ethiopian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.1 nm W Kersa, Jimma
12.4 nm N Tiro Afeta
13.2 nm S Omo Nada
13.9 nm NE Gilgel Gibe II Power Station
14.7 nm SW Kingdom of Garo
14.7 nm NE Yem special woreda


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:06:56 2016