Alga, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Ālga

World:Ethiopia:Oromiya
Latitude 8.5833 Longitude 37.1167 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 8° 34' 60N Long (DMS) 37° 7' 0E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7324

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Alga Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Alga Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Alga Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Roge (2.2 nm)
Dade (4.9 nm)
Mokofa (6.9 nm)
Wesena (7.2 nm)
Oro (3.6 nm)
Dire (5.0 nm)
Tessama (5.8 nm)
Conci (8.2 nm)
Ceri (8.5 nm)
Darami (9.8 nm)
Agelo (5.0 nm) Gando (8.9 nm)
Agelo (10.2 nm)
Dibo (10.3 nm)
Ch'ando (10.4 nm)
Bage (13.0 nm)
Dire (14.3 nm)
Jema (15.3 nm)
Genji (18.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HANK NEK Small Nekemte Airport Nekemte 41 nm W 312
HAJM JIM Medium JIMMA Jimma 57 nm S 198 Ethiopian Airlines
HAFN FNH Small Fincha Airport Fincha 61 nm N 13
HALA AWA Small Awassa Airport Awassa 122 nm S 137 Ethiopian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.8 nm E Dano (woreda)
16.5 nm SW Limmu Sakka
18.8 nm E Nono, Ethiopia
22.3 nm W Nunu Kumba


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:10:30 2016