Amoma, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Āmoma

World:Ethiopia:Binshangul Gumuz
Latitude 9.6833 Longitude 35.5667 Altitude (feet) 6938
Lat (DMS) 9° 40' 60N Long (DMS) 35° 34' 0E Altitude (meters) 2114
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6277

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Amoma Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amoma Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amoma Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Awashi (6.0 nm)
Dongoro (8.5 nm)
Anch'ini (8.9 nm)
Abora Komis (9.9 nm)
Sijo (10.5 nm)
Gori (12.8 nm)
Gidda (12.9 nm)
Ch'ik'le (10.8 nm)
Mendaia (11.0 nm)
Dule (11.6 nm)
Gobena (3.1 nm) Mich'ich'o (5.0 nm)
Yekatit Dinsa (5.1 nm)
Ambe (7.2 nm)
Negejo (8.2 nm)
K'ebni Abadir (10.0 nm)
Buya (11.2 nm)
Nejo (11.7 nm)
Jarso (12.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HANJ NEJ Small Nejjo Airport Nejjo 9 nm S 216
HAMN NDM Small Mendi Airport Mendi 28 nm W 280
HASO ASO Medium ASOSA Asosa 61 nm W 289 Ethiopian Airlines
HAGM GMB Medium GAMBELLA Gambela 110 nm S 212 Ethiopian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.6 nm NW Agalo Mite
11.7 nm S Nejo
15.4 nm SE Kamashi (woreda)
16.3 nm E Kamashi Zone


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:21:17 2016