Bistima, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Bīstīma

World:Ethiopia:Amara
Latitude 11.3333 Longitude 39.7667 Altitude (feet) 8389
Lat (DMS) 11° 19' 60N Long (DMS) 39° 46' 0E Altitude (meters) 2556
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 26434

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Bistima Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bistima Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bistima Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dure (2.0 nm)
Merma (2.2 nm)
Zengita (3.1 nm)
Hayk' (5.3 nm)
Bile (6.6 nm)
Werk' Amba (2.8 nm)
Shegra (3.2 nm)
Ragnena (5.4 nm)
Gelana (6.1 nm)
Guba Hut'a (6.4 nm)
Gedero (3.1 nm)
Mishinga (4.4 nm)
Adame (5.0 nm)
Gereba Abo (6.9 nm)
Irgoye (7.5 nm)
Tehuledere (1.4 nm)
Biriti (4.0 nm)
Adami Gebeya (6.4 nm)
Sulula Bota (6.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HADC DSE Small Combolcha Airport Dessie 15 nm S 192 Ethiopian Airlines
HALL LLI Small LALIBELLA Lalibela 60 nm W 309 Ethiopian Airlines
HAMA MKS Small Mekane Selam Airport Mekane Selam 70 nm W 239
HASM SZE Small Semera Airport Semera 76 nm E 69 Ethiopian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.9 nm W Lake Hayq
3.1 nm W Istifanos Monastery
3.9 nm E Bati (woreda)
5.3 nm W Hayq, Ethiopia
6.1 nm S Lake Ardibbo
14.0 nm NW Wuchale
14.3 nm SW Dessie


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:19:44 2016