Amerguya, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Āmerguya

World:Ethiopia:Amara
Latitude 10.3862 Longitude 39.5192 Altitude (feet) 8389
Lat (DMS) 10° 23' 10N Long (DMS) 39° 31' 9E Altitude (meters) 2556
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 16635

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Amerguya Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amerguya Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amerguya Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
K'want'any (1.3 nm)
Genete (5.9 nm)
K'ew (6.3 nm)
Gedoye (2.1 nm)
Seya (4.2 nm)
T'et'er Amba (2.5 nm)
Gera Midir (3.3 nm)
Sar Midir (3.5 nm)
Hana (4.6 nm)
Ch'ibas (5.0 nm)
Zinz (1.8 nm)
Gey Maryam (2.0 nm)
Dewes (2.5 nm)
Amed Guya (4.4 nm)
Yelas (4.9 nm)
Ts'ehay Guya (5.2 nm)
Gey (5.9 nm)
Ambersha (6.2 nm)
Ts'adk'an (6.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HADC DSE Small Combolcha Airport Dessie 43 nm N 15 Ethiopian Airlines
HAMA MKS Small Mekane Selam Airport Mekane Selam 50 nm W 294
HAAB ADD Large BOLE INTL Addis Ababa 94 nm S 206 ASKY Airlines, Air Djibouti, Deutsche Lufthansa AG, EgyptAir, Emirates, Ethiopian Airlines, Gulf Air, Kenya Airways, National Airways Ethiopian, Qatar Airways , Saudia, Southern Air, Sudan Airways, Turkish Airlines, United Nations Humanitarian Air Service, Yemenia, flydubai
HAAL Small LIDETA Addis Ababa 95 nm S 209
HALL LLI Small LALIBELLA Lalibela 100 nm N 341 Ethiopian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.2 nm S Termaber
13.8 nm N Were Ilu
13.7 nm SW Mam Midrina Lalo Midir
15.6 nm NE List of highest mountain peaks of Africa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:54:21 2016