Al' Elu, Eritrea Page

Other names: Al’ Elu

World:Eritrea:Semenawi K'eyih Bahri
Latitude 15.1693 Longitude 39.8825 Altitude (feet) 108
Lat (DMS) 15° 10' 9N Long (DMS) 39° 52' 57E Altitude (meters) 32
Time zone (est) Africa/Asmara
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 644

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Al' Elu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Al' Elu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Al' Elu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Rakhsim Kabara (0.6 nm) Mogile (2.1 nm)
Falalo (3.8 nm)
Suudita (4.9 nm)
Dekhebina (6.5 nm)
Bukhrali (6.8 nm)
Nasirakurra (7.0 nm)
Meka'enile (8.7 nm)
Uakari Ton (9.6 nm)
Lammagadi (12.6 nm)
Alibarate (13.2 nm)
Dichicai (13.4 nm)
Gandeli (14.8 nm)
Abbake Bara (1.4 nm)
Bordele (1.9 nm)
Gakhatele (1.9 nm)
Khambile (2.5 nm)
Galakhatoli (3.0 nm)
Asa'ila (6.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41607 Small Dahalak Island Airfield 33 nm N 22
HHMS MSW Medium MASSAWA INTL Massawa 42 nm N 315
HHAS ASM Medium ASMARA INTL Asmara 56 nm W 277 EgyptAir, Eritrean Airlines, Nova Airways, Qatar Airways , Sudan Airways, Turkish Airlines, Yemenia, flydubai
HAAX AXU Medium AXUM 88 nm W 226 Ethiopian Airlines
FR31720 SHC Small Shire Inda Selassie Airport Shire Indasilase 114 nm W 235 Ethiopian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.3 nm NE Buri Peninsula
6.7 nm W Gulf of Zula
8.5 nm SW List of volcanoes in Eritrea
10.6 nm SE Ghela'elo
10.6 nm NW Haddas River
13.4 nm W Zula
13.8 nm SE Ghela'elo Subregion


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:32:38 2016