Shancurry, Ireland Page

Other names: An tSeanchoraidh

World:Ireland:Leitrim
Latitude 54.0378 Longitude -8.0772 Altitude (feet) 223
Lat (DMS) 54° 2' 16N Long (DMS) 8° 4' 38W Altitude (meters) 67
Time zone (est) Europe/Dublin
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1806

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shancurry Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shancurry Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shancurry Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Corglass (1.1 nm)
Derreenargan (1.6 nm)
Galley Bridge (1.1 nm)
Bellantra Bridge (1.6 nm)
Mullaun (1.6 nm)
Carrickadraan (1.5 nm)
Mountallen (2.2 nm)
Derreenavoggy (2.2 nm)
Arigna (2.6 nm)
Greagh (3.2 nm)
Derrintober (2.6 nm)
Droim Seanbho (1.7 nm)
Aghnagollop (1.8 nm)
Defner (0.8 nm)
Bellanaboy (1.8 nm)
Drumboylan (1.9 nm)
Moyoran (1.7 nm)
Battle Bridge (2.3 nm)
Leitrim (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
EICS Small Castleforbes Airport Castleforbes 17 nm S 151
EIFR Heli Finner Camp Heliport Ballyshannon 27 nm N 348
EIKN NOC Medium CONNAUGHT Charleston 27 nm W 254 Aer Lingus, AlbaStar, Croatia Airlines, Flybe, Ryanair
EIDL CFN Medium DONEGAL Donegal 61 nm N 351 Aer Lingus, Aer Lingus Regional
EGAE LDY Medium LONDONDERRY EGLINTON Derry 68 nm N 27 Ryanair
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.1 nm N List of crossings of the Shannon
1.8 nm W List of monastic houses in County Roscommon
2.7 nm NW Arigna Mining Experience
3.4 nm S List of monastic houses in County Leitrim
2.8 nm NW List of show mines
3.1 nm NE Cornashamsogue
4.5 nm S Cloonsheerevagh


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 20:56:04 2016