Mifoni, Comoros Page

Other names: Mifoni Sangani

World:Comoros:Mwali
Latitude -12.2639 Longitude 43.6292 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 12° 15' 50S Long (DMS) 43° 37' 45E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Indian/Comoro
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4352

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mifoni Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mifoni Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mifoni Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kobela (0.4 nm)
Domoni (1.0 nm)
Fongapepo (1.5 nm)
Gnambo Yamaore (2.5 nm)
Ngamaroumbo (2.6 nm)
Hoani (2.8 nm)
Guamarumbo (3.3 nm)
Mbatse (4.0 nm)
Mtakoudja (4.4 nm)
Barakani (6.1 nm)
Hamba (0.6 nm)
Chikoni (1.3 nm)
Miringoni (2.0 nm)
Damou (2.5 nm)
Mirereni (3.9 nm)
Ouallah (4.2 nm)
Miremani (5.1 nm)
Sambadjou (5.3 nm)
Ndrondroni (5.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FMCI NWA Medium BANDARESSALAM Moheli 8 nm E 104 Int'Air Îles
FMCN YVA Small Iconi Airport Moroni 40 nm N 325
FMCV AJN Medium OUANI Anjouan 47 nm E 80 Air Madagascar, Comores Aviation International, Ewa Air, Int'Air Îles
FMCH HAH Medium PRINCE SAID IBRAHIM Moroni 48 nm N 334 Air Austral, Air Madagascar, Air Tanzania, Comores Aviation International, Ewa Air, Fly-SAX, Int'Air Îles, Kenya Airways, Yemenia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.2 nm S Miringoni
2.3 nm E Hoani
4.2 nm E Mtakoudja
4.4 nm E Mbatsé
4.7 nm SE Ouallah
6.1 nm SE Ndrondroni
7.1 nm E Mohéli


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:51:00 2016