Panda, Comoros Page

Other names: Panda Gongoue

World:Comoros:N'gazidja
Latitude -11.8706 Longitude 43.3833 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 11° 52' 14S Long (DMS) 43° 22' 60E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Indian/Comoro
Estimated population (from Geonames): 899

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Panda Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Panda Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Panda Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Makorani (1.9 nm)
Djivani (2.0 nm)
Dzahadjou (2.9 nm)
Kanzile (0.9 nm)
Mdjoua Hahia (1.0 nm)
Tsinimouachongo (1.8 nm)
Dembeni (0.9 nm)
Mlimani (1.3 nm)
Mdji Diakagnoa (1.3 nm)
Domoni (1.6 nm)
Dima (1.9 nm)
Ouziouani (2.2 nm)
Dzouadjou (2.3 nm)
Kourani (2.4 nm)
Famare (2.5 nm)
Mindralou (0.7 nm)
Ourondroni (0.8 nm)
Mandzissani (1.1 nm)
Ifoundihe Chambouani (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FMCN YVA Small Iconi Airport Moroni 12 nm N 319
FMCH HAH Medium PRINCE SAID IBRAHIM Moroni 21 nm N 342 Air Austral, Air Madagascar, Air Tanzania, Comores Aviation International, Ewa Air, Fly-SAX, Int'Air Îles, Kenya Airways, Yemenia
FMCI NWA Medium BANDARESSALAM Moheli 34 nm S 138 Int'Air Îles
FMCV AJN Medium OUANI Anjouan 63 nm E 104 Air Madagascar, Comores Aviation International, Ewa Air, Int'Air Îles
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.2 nm N Panda, Comoros
1.0 nm E Mdé-Sahani
1.0 nm E Ounkazi
1.0 nm E Dembéni
2.3 nm N Dzoidjou
2.5 nm SE Ifoundihé Chamboini
2.9 nm NW Dzahadjou


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:52:14 2016