Chomoni, Comoros Page

Other names: Chamro

World:Comoros:N'gazidja
Latitude -11.6431 Longitude 43.3858 Altitude (feet) 3
Lat (DMS) 11° 38' 35S Long (DMS) 43° 23' 9E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Indian/Comoro
Estimated population (from Geonames): 807

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chomoni Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chomoni Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chomoni Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dzahadjou (1.5 nm)
Sada (1.8 nm)
Sadani (1.8 nm)
Irouhe (2.1 nm)
Koimbani (2.1 nm)
Boueni (2.1 nm)
Ntchendjeleni (3.2 nm)
Hassendje (1.5 nm)
Sima (2.2 nm)
Mtsamdou (2.2 nm)
Hambo (3.6 nm)
Itsikoudi (3.6 nm)
Dzaheni (3.9 nm)
Chamro (0.8 nm)
Samba-Madi (1.5 nm)
Sidjou (2.0 nm)
Ntsorale (2.8 nm)
Mirereni (3.1 nm)
Mboude (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FMCN YVA Small Iconi Airport Moroni 9 nm W 244
FMCH HAH Medium PRINCE SAID IBRAHIM Moroni 9 nm W 314 Air Austral, Air Madagascar, Air Tanzania, Comores Aviation International, Ewa Air, Fly-SAX, Int'Air Îles, Kenya Airways, Yemenia
FMCI NWA Medium BANDARESSALAM Moheli 45 nm S 150 Int'Air Îles
FMCV AJN Medium OUANI Anjouan 67 nm E 115 Air Madagascar, Comores Aviation International, Ewa Air, Int'Air Îles
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.6 nm S Ntsoralé
2.6 nm N Mtsamdou
2.6 nm NW Koimbani
3.6 nm N Itsikoudi
3.6 nm N Itsinkoundi
4.4 nm S Idjinkoundzi
4.5 nm S Bangoi-Mafousa Nkoa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:51:27 2016