Ouzini, Comoros Page

Other names: Ousini

World:Comoros:Anjouan
Latitude -12.2672 Longitude 44.4797 Altitude (feet) 1981
Lat (DMS) 12° 16' 2S Long (DMS) 44° 28' 47E Altitude (meters) 603
Time zone (est) Indian/Comoro
Estimated population (from Geonames): 1886

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ouzini Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ouzini Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ouzini Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nkozini (2.7 nm)
Moya (3.4 nm)
Koni-Djodjo (2.3 nm)
Limbi (2.2 nm)
Koni-Ngani (3.1 nm)
Outsa (1.3 nm)
Ajaho (1.5 nm)
Mboueladoungou (2.8 nm)
Domoni (3.1 nm)
Haki (3.4 nm)
Adda-Doueni (1.8 nm)
Jandza (2.2 nm)
Kangani (2.7 nm)
Mremani (2.7 nm)
Bandakouni (2.9 nm)
Chindrini (3.1 nm)
Bandajou Bangoueni (3.2 nm)
Maoueni (3.2 nm)
Ongoujou (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FMCV AJN Medium OUANI Anjouan 8 nm N 340 Air Madagascar, Comores Aviation International, Ewa Air, Int'Air Îles
FMCI NWA Medium BANDARESSALAM Moheli 41 nm W 267 Int'Air Îles
FMCZ DZA Medium DZAOUDZI PAMANDZI Dzaoudzi 56 nm E 124 Air Austral, Air Madagascar, Comores Aviation International, Corsair International, Ewa Air, Int'Air Îles, Kenya Airways
FMCN YVA Small Iconi Airport Moroni 79 nm W 294
FMCH HAH Medium PRINCE SAID IBRAHIM Moroni 83 nm W 301 Air Austral, Air Madagascar, Air Tanzania, Comores Aviation International, Ewa Air, Fly-SAX, Int'Air Îles, Kenya Airways, Yemenia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.8 nm E Ngandzalé
2.0 nm N Koni-Djodjo
2.3 nm SE Adda-Douéni
2.3 nm SE Mrémani
2.4 nm NE Limbi
2.6 nm S Kangani, Anjouan
2.9 nm S Bada Kouni
3.0 nm N Koni Ngani
3.0 nm E Domoni


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:52:31 2016