Nounga, Comoros Page

Other names: Nunga

World:Comoros:Anjouan
Latitude -12.3464 Longitude 44.5028 Altitude (feet) 931
Lat (DMS) 12° 20' 47S Long (DMS) 44° 30' 10E Altitude (meters) 283
Time zone (est) Indian/Comoro
Estimated population (from Geonames): 315

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Nounga Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nounga Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nounga Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bandajou Bangoueni (2.6 nm) Mnazichoumoue (0.2 nm)
Mrijou (1.0 nm)
Louara (1.3 nm)
Daji (1.5 nm)
Mirondoni (1.8 nm)
Bandakouni (2.0 nm)
Ongoujou (2.3 nm)
Mremani (2.3 nm)
Kangani (2.7 nm)
Jandza (2.9 nm)
Bouejou (0.5 nm)
Kyo (1.3 nm)
Antsahe (1.3 nm)
Bandamaji (1.4 nm)
Mramani (1.5 nm)
Chaoueni (0.3 nm)
Bouijou (0.6 nm)
Salapouani (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FMCV AJN Medium OUANI Anjouan 13 nm N 341 Air Madagascar, Comores Aviation International, Ewa Air, Int'Air Îles
FMCI NWA Medium BANDARESSALAM Moheli 43 nm W 273 Int'Air Îles
FMCZ DZA Medium DZAOUDZI PAMANDZI Dzaoudzi 53 nm E 121 Air Austral, Air Madagascar, Comores Aviation International, Corsair International, Ewa Air, Int'Air Îles, Kenya Airways
FMCN YVA Small Iconi Airport Moroni 83 nm W 297
FMCH HAH Medium PRINCE SAID IBRAHIM Moroni 87 nm W 303 Air Austral, Air Madagascar, Air Tanzania, Comores Aviation International, Ewa Air, Fly-SAX, Int'Air Îles, Kenya Airways, Yemenia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.3 nm SW Chaouéni
1.4 nm NW Daji, Comoros
1.6 nm S Hamchako
1.8 nm S Chiroroni
1.8 nm E Mramani
2.0 nm N Bada Kouni
2.1 nm N Ongoujou
2.8 nm N Adda-Douéni
2.8 nm N Mrémani
2.9 nm NW Kangani, Anjouan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:53:53 2016