Lamahale, Comoros Page

Other names: Lamahalé

World:Comoros:Anjouan
Latitude -12.1472 Longitude 44.4989 Altitude (feet) 55
Lat (DMS) 12° 8' 50S Long (DMS) 44° 29' 56E Altitude (meters) 16
Time zone (est) Indian/Comoro
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 33991

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Lamahale Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Lamahale Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Lamahale Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Moujou (0.9 nm)
Boungoueni (2.6 nm)
Kondroni (3.3 nm)
Bazimini (3.5 nm)
Gnantranga (3.6 nm)
Koki (3.7 nm)
Patsi (3.7 nm)
Barakani (4.0 nm)
Mtsangamouthoum (4.1 nm)
Harembo (0.2 nm)
Ndrangani (1.7 nm)
Hajoho (1.9 nm)
Jimilime (3.8 nm)
Ongoni (1.5 nm)
Dziani (2.4 nm)
Bambao (3.3 nm)
Mromagi (3.5 nm)
Chandra (3.5 nm)
Tsimbeo (4.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FMCV AJN Medium OUANI Anjouan 4 nm W 283 Air Madagascar, Comores Aviation International, Ewa Air, Int'Air Îles
FMCI NWA Medium BANDARESSALAM Moheli 43 nm W 258 Int'Air Îles
FMCZ DZA Medium DZAOUDZI PAMANDZI Dzaoudzi 60 nm E 130 Air Austral, Air Madagascar, Comores Aviation International, Corsair International, Ewa Air, Int'Air Îles, Kenya Airways
FMCN YVA Small Iconi Airport Moroni 78 nm W 289
FMCH HAH Medium PRINCE SAID IBRAHIM Moroni 80 nm W 296 Air Austral, Air Madagascar, Air Tanzania, Comores Aviation International, Ewa Air, Fly-SAX, Int'Air Îles, Kenya Airways, Yemenia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.0 nm N Bandra Lamahalé
0.2 nm S Harembo
1.2 nm S Ongoni
2.0 nm NW Hajoho
2.4 nm SW Dziani
3.3 nm S Bambao Mtrouni
3.4 nm NW Jimilimé


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:53:25 2016