El Rincon, Chile Page

Other names: El Rincón

World:Chile:Los Lagos
Latitude -41.4485 Longitude -72.8690 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 41° 26' 55S Long (DMS) 72° 52' 8W Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 50755

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

El Rincon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


El Rincon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


El Rincon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Colonia La Paloma (1.0 nm)
La Paloma (1.7 nm)
La Paloma (2.0 nm)
Pelluco (2.1 nm)
Pillue (2.4 nm)
Los Canelos (2.3 nm)
Senda Menores (1.0 nm)
Colonia La Vara (1.2 nm)
Senda Central (2.2 nm)
Colonia La Vara (2.2 nm)
Maria Elena (0.5 nm)
San Juan (1.8 nm)
Los Pinos (1.9 nm)
Pelluco Alto (0.8 nm)
Santa Clara (1.7 nm)
Chamiza (1.7 nm)
Coihuin (2.2 nm)
El Pantano (2.1 nm)
Pelluco (2.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SHPE Heli Pelluco Heliport Puerto Montt 2 nm S 214
SCPF Small Marcel Marchant Airport Puerto Montt 2 nm W 255
SCTE PMC Medium EL TEPUAL INTL Puerto Montt 10 nm W 273 LATAM Airlines, LATAM Express, Sky Airline
SCQM Small Las Quemas Airport Osorno 50 nm N 346 LATAM Airlines
SCJO ZOS Medium CANAL BAJO CARLOS HOTT SIEBERT Osorno 50 nm N 350 LATAM Airlines, Sky Airline
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.2 nm W Marcel Marchant Airport
3.3 nm SW Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Puerto Montt
4.1 nm NW Alerce, Chile
4.1 nm SW List of lighthouses and lightvessels in Chile: NGA1544–NGA1816
4.8 nm NW Estero Arrayán
5.5 nm SW Tenglo Island
5.9 nm SW Estadio Regional de Chinquihue


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:39:22 2016